The partnership of Klaus Reuter and Martin Henchion began in Leipzig in 1994, with offices established in Berlin in 1998 and in Dublin in 1999.

The HRA office sustains the broadest spectrum of design interests and will gladly engage with the physical world at the scale of machine, building or landscape, that is; wherever architectural consideration can give meaningful form to new ideas.

The practice portfolio is consequently diverse in scale, programme and architectural intensity, ranging from one-off private houses to cultural and community buildings, hotels and housing projects, bridges, biomes and landscapes.

Profile

Martin Henchion

Martin Henchion


Born Cork, Ireland, 1967
Graduated University College Dublin 1991


Klaus Reuter

Klaus Reuter 


Born Bonn, Germany, 1964
Graduated Fachhochschule Munich 1991 x

Klaus Reuter

In 2016, a 214pp monograph on the work of Henchion + Reuter 2001—2016 was created.

The book is available via the RIAI bookshop, or you can request a PDF download via the form »

Awards
  • 2017 1st prize competition: Rehabilitation Rathaus Schöppingen
  • 2016 1st prize competition: DANAKIL- Klimazonenwelt ega-Park, Erfurt
  • 2016 recognition: Umweltstation Würzburg
  • 2016 1st prize competition: Congress Centre Garmisch-Partenkirchen
  • 2016 2nd prize competition: Housing WBW Gebiet 3, Brühl Süd, Erfurt
  • 2016 3rd prize competition: Pedestrian Bridge Lechsteg, Landberg am Lech
  • 2015 1st prize competition: Housing and community services, Messestadt Riem, München
  • 2014 award of contract: Himalaya Exhibit, Zoo Leipzig
  • 2014 1st purchase, competition: Urban and Landscape planning Nördliches Kocherufer, Gaildorf
  • 2013 The Irish Building & Design Awards 2013: Gondwanaland, Leipzig Zoo, Leipzig
  • 2013 3rd prize competition: Lennépark and pedestrian bridge, Altena
  • 2012 1st prize competition: Footbridge Lahr, Schwarzwald
  • 2012 3rd prize competition: Construction Depot, Freudenstadt, Schwarzwald
  • 2011 1st prize competition: City Library and Archive, Hofheim am Taunus
  • 2011 2nd prize competition: Penguin plant, Zoo Frankfurt
  • 2009 1st prize competition: Goethe Institute Dublin
  • 2009 4th prize competition: Reception Building for State Guests Airport Berlin BBI
  • 2009 1st prize competition: Main Entrance Building and Bear Complex, Zoo Frankfurt
  • 2008 3rd prize competition (phase1) / 2nd price study (phase 2): Elefantenpark Zoo Zürich
  • 2007 1st prize/invited competition: Housing at Löwenbrau, Munich
  • 2007 1st prize/invited competition: Pedestrian Bridge, Chapelizod, Dublin
  • 2006 1st prize/invited competition: Gondwanaland, Leipzig Zoo, Leipzig
  • 2005 AAI Awards: Youth and Community Centre, Dublin 8
  • 2005 RIAI Regional Award: Youth and Community Centre, Dublin 8
  • 2004 RIAI Regional Award: Riding Therapy Centre, Biburg
  • 2004 RIAI Regional Award: Sports and Community Centre, Dublin 11
  • 2004 Plan Opus Design Awards: Youth and Community Centre, Dublin 8
  • 2004 RIAI ‘Best Building in the Landscape’ Award: Stone House, Co. Wicklow
  • 2004 1st Prize/invited competition: Footbridge at Laufen
  • 2004 2nd Prize/open competition: Civic Offices, Idstein
  • 2003 Plan Opus Design Awards: Stone House, Co. Wicklow
  • 2003 AAI Awards (commended): Sports and Community Centre, Dublin 11
  • 2002 1st Prize/restricted competition: Housing Gottesäcker, Plochingen
  • 2001 AAI Awards (commended): 4 Houses in the Landscape
  • 2001 AAI Awards: Millenium Tower, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
  • 1999 AAI Awards: Haus am Zoo, Leipzig
  • 1999 RIAI Regional Award: Haus am Zoo, Leipzig
  • 1999 AAI Awards (commended): Two Rooftop Apartments, Bonn
  • 1996 1st Prize/invited competition: Naundorfchen Theatre, Leipzig
  • 1995 1st Prize/open competition: Zoological Gardens, Dresden (in association with Mayer&Koelsch Architekten.)
Collaborators 1993—present
  • Dublin (since 1998)
  •  
  • Gregor Achatz
  • Olaf Bahrens
  • Lennart Breternitz
  • Harriet Browne
  • James Browne
  • Alleyn Chambers
  • Andrew Clancey
  • Bobby Conroy
  • Tony Donnelly
  • Cait Elliot
  • Olwyn Greene
  • Mark Halpin
  • Gary Holt
  • Robert Jameson
  • Eoin Kingston
  • Paulina Kluz
  • Thomas Knigge
  • Trine Kobbelvedt
  • Julia Loughnane
  • Aideen Lowery
  • Emma McGloin
  • Orla McKeever
  • Gosia Meder-Baumann
  • Colm Moore
  • Mary O’ Neill
  • Marina Pelfini
  • Olivia Rusk
  • Anna Ryan
  • Daniel Ryan
  • Carlos Schwarz-Rodriguez
  • Matt Shelton
  • Des Twomey
  • Werner Weidenberg
  • Elizabeth Wheeler
  • Berlin (since 1996)
  •  
  • Steffen Altenburg
  • Vincenzo Arduino
  • Kazim Ayanoglou
  • Natalia Baranowska
  • Alexander Braunsdorf
  • Bernhard Bünnemeyer
  • Lucille Cros
  • Bettina Darmawan
  • Tapio Dyckhoff
  • Taina Dyckoff
  • Andre Eberwein
  • Matthias Gall
  • Rashid Hermoura
  • Bernd Herrndorf
  • Wera Jahn
  • Michael Kandel
  • Katja Klum
  • Marcin Krolik
  • Fabian Kühhirt
  • Tom Kühne
  • Sabine Kühne
  • Martina Lepke
  • Malte Looff
  • Helen Matzeit
  • Juan Mejia
  • Christoph Metz
  • Stefan Meyer-Oswald
  • Walter Musachi
  • Sergej Ockel
  • Birgit Pachael
  • Sandra Rahm
  • Steffen Reimann
  • Barbara Reuter
  • Florian Rizcek
  • Michele Sangiacomo
  • Florian Schmidt-Hidding
  • Johannes Schumann
  • Celine Sicking
  • Christoph Stolzenberg
  • Christian Sturzbecher
  • Iris Wagenplast
  • Leipzig (1993 - 1998)
  •  
  • Johannes Buchholz
  • Ute Ehret
  • Anke Haake-Moritz
  • Tamara Malencic
  • Marietta Schwatz
  • Sandra Weidner
  • Peggy Werner